How to Apply for Emigration Clearance Certificate, Requirements and Processing

The Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC) is a critical pre-flight document issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) to outside nationals who are holders of Immigrant or Non-Immigrant visas leaving the Philippines. The Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC), is not actually a visa, is gathered with them in light of the fact that it is regularly alluded to by remote nationals as exit visa, and honestly it has that sort of force, without it you don’t get the opportunity to leave the nation.


There are still lots of disarray ruling around this necessity of the Bureau of Immigration. To begin with port of call ought to dependably be the Bureau of Immigration site, you can likewise get your specific inquiries replied on the Bureau of Immigration Facebook page, as a rule inside of 24-48 hours. Foreign nationals should secure an ECC 72 hours, at the very least, before departing Philippines.

clearancePH.com-Emigration-Clearance-Certificate-Requirements-and-Processing

Be reminded that ECC is valid only for one month after the issuance date and you can only use it once prior to its validity. There are two types of ECC; ECC –A and ECC –B.

These foreign nationals should secure an ECC –A before their departure

• Temporary Visitor Visa holders staying in the Philippines for more or less six months.
• Immigrant or Non-Immigrant Visa holders which are already expired.
• Immigrant or Non-Immigrant Visa holders which are leaving the country for good.
• Foreign nationals born in the Philippines that will depart from the Philippines for the very first time.
• Those foreign nationals that have Orders to Leave Temporary Visitor Visa
• Legal seafarers who has approved discharge by the Bureau of Immigration and is staying in the Philippines for 30 days.

ECC –B is issued to Foreign Nationals, Immigrant or Non-Immigrant visa holders, that has ACR I- Cards and to leave the country temporarily.